Effects of water transport on distributions of ammonium- and nitrate- nitrogen, and ATP in soil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MUTO YOSHIKO  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30422512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 窒素動態 / 水移動 / ATP量 / 水分移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding fate and transport of nitrogen in soil is important to consider sustainable agriculture. We set soil columns under steady water flow with various flow rate, and investigated the distributions of water, ammonium- and nitrate- nitrogen, and ATP in the columns. We also performed evaporation experiment, and clarified the relationship between water flow rate and nitrification rate, as well as ATP.