Radiosesium migration, effluence path to water system, and mechanizum of transfer to rice in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sho Shiozawa  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80134154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性セシウム / ため池 / 土壌への固定 / 底質のセシウム濃度 / 移行係数 / 交換態セシウム / 土壌への弱い固定 / 土壌への強い固定 / 降雨浸透 / ガンマ線 / シンチレーションサーべーメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Fukushima there are Radiosecium (Cs) concentration hot spot, in some ponds, rivers in city, and Abukuma river. This research confirmed that the source of high concentration Cs from where Cs flowed out was not forest but city (asphaltic pavement and roof of buildings), by measuring sediment concentration(Fsed ;Bq/m2)in agricultural ponds and fallout concentration (Ffall ;Bq/m2)on the pond, and comparing the ratio Fsed /Ffall among three ponds of different land cover of those catchment. As the results Fsed /Ffall<1 for two ponds whose catchments are forest, indicating inflow Cs to the pond had been less than outflow Cs, however, Fsed /Ffall=4.8 for a pond whose catchments is mostly asphaltic pavement and building roof, indicating that large inflow of Cs (outflow from the catchment) had occurred.