A challenge to development a new construction materials with biodegradability under environmental consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA TOSHINORI  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20335425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生分解性樹脂 / コンクリート / 環境負荷 / リサイクル / 建設材料 / 土木材料 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical properties are very different from commonly-used cement concrete. The strength or stiffness of biodegradable resin concrete degrade over time. Especially, the flexural strength decrease remarkably for a period of six months after exposure. This strength reduction will not be caused microorganism. The remarkable strength reduction may be caused from water. The bond strength reduction between resin and aggregates.
And the estimation models of degradation were created using Weibull distribution. It was clarified that it would be quite a long time before the strength of biodegradable resin concrete become zero from the present estimation model. However, biodegradable resin concrete will not be a obstacle to the land development because it is expected to reduce strength adequately. And making biodegradable resin pipe and the mechanical tests are conducted. As the result, the biodegradable resin concrete pipe has enough strength for pipeline construction.