Study on biological reaction for safety farm work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masami  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10603425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Jun  松山短期大学, 教養部, 教授 (40036405)
HAMAOKA Takafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70266518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農業機械 / 農作業安全 / 生体情報 / 脳波 / 脈波 / 筋電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When an accident is about to happen, it is difficult for operators to avoid it quickly and handle the foreboding crisis effectively. So, an automatic shutdown of the agricultural machine may help prevent the accident from happening.
In this study, it was focused on biological reactions of operators to a crisis and attempted to obtain the time required to avoid an impending accident as well as the characteristics of biological reactions. In the experiments, the voltage waves of head part and breast part were obtained. And it was compared with the detection times of abnormal waves and the time of pressing button.
As a result, abnormal wave had been obtained in frontal head part, and it was the most quick (0.166 s) and clear wave. The detection time of the breast part wave was twice of frontal head part. The detection time of frontal head part was faster than the button press in 0.3 seconds. These results would be contributed to improve safety system for farm work.