Detection of Low Dimensional Nonlinear Dynamics generated from Large Degree of Freedom Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kenshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形力学 / 同期 / 共通ノイズ / 土壌破壊 / 脈波 / サロゲーション / 遷移誤差 / カオス / 土壌切削 / 耕うん / サブソイラ / 非線形時系列解析 / カリフォルニア / 複雑系 / 時空間ダイナミクス / マルチエージェント / 粒子径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low dimensional nonlinear dynamics emerged from large degree of freedom Systems was investigated. We employed nonlinear time series analysis in a comprehensive manner and proposed empirical and simple way to distinguish determinism from colored noise. The subjects investigated in this project were soil failure patter, human cadiovascular system, citrus production of national market and acorn masting with pollen coupling and common induced noise.