Development of photo-sensing technologies for plant microbiome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HIRAFUJI Masayuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター大規模畑作研究領域, 領域長 (00370495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Seishi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター大規模畑作研究領域, 主任研究員 (20396609)
NISHINAKA Mio  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター畑作基盤研究領域, 研究員 (90586158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共生微生物 / 植物 / 適応複雑系 / 一般化Lotka-Volterra方程式 / センサネットワーク / 光環境 / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / レーザー蛍光 / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / センサーネットワーク / スペクトラム / 共生微生物群集 / DNA / メタボローム / 光センシング / フェノミクス / 動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth and phenotypic expression pf plants are affected by Microbiome in plant tissues. We challenged to modeling of the symbiotic systems and optical sensing methods. Environment data by a sensor network, microbiome abundances by meta-genomics and hyper-spectrum images are collected as time series data successfully. Moreover fluorescence imaging induced by semiconductor Laser devices was tried. The time series data of microbiome shows a competitive phenomenon between so-called “good bacteria” and “bad bacteria”. The most dynamics in the competitive phenomenon could be modeled by the general ecosystem model, and partially it seems affected by environmental factor. This result means importance of simultaneous collection of environmental data.