Studies on new mechanisms of oxytocin on sperm and its application to reproductive technologies in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAZAKI Naomi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90298232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Junya  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30454143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精子 / 凍結保存 / オキシトシン / オキシトシンレセプター / 運動精子率 / 凍結融解精子 / ラット / ブタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, motility of cryopreserved sperm is low, and that its fertility is low, too. The aim of this study was to develop a method to efficiently restore offspring from cryopreserved sperm, we examined that effect of oxytocin (OXT) on motility of frozen/thawed sperm. In addition, we examined existence of oxytocin receptors (OXTR) in sperm. At 5 h culture after thawing, the motility of sperm exposed to 10 nM of the Peptide OXT was significantly higher than the control (0 nM). In the porcine sperm, there is no effect of OXT on motility of the frozen/thawed sperm. In the present study, OXTR were detected in frozen/thawed sperm in the rat, mouse, and pig. The results of the present study showed that motility of cryopreserved sperm could be improved by exposure to OXT.