Project/Area Number |
25660219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH TAKAFUMI 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70294907)
Research Collaborator |
HIRAYAMA Noritomo
UENO Hideo
IWASAKI Wataru
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ICTファーム / ウシ / バイタルセンシング / インプラントセンサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to develop the vital sensing system for cattle, what is called, implanted temperature sensor/actuator, to realize to monitor cattle health, heat, calving and so on. If sensor attaches on the body of cattle, data of it is strongly affected by the environment. Therefore I utilized the small temperature sensor used in industries and modified it to adjust cattle body with collaboration with some companies. I succeeded to develop the model of implanted temperature sensor for cattle and could get data on the PC with wireless system from grazing cattle. I believe that this technology could contribute to improve or innovate cattle management.