Studies on roles of a newly identified hydrocephalus gene for maintenance in stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA MITSURU  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20244668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mori Nobuko  大阪府立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90100221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 水頭症 / 細胞極性 / 上衣細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ccdc85c is a causative gene for spontaneous mutant mouse with non-obstructive hydrocephalus. Ccdc85C was expressed in various simple epithelia but not stratified epithelia. Ccdc85C was localized at cell-cell junctions and its expression was strong at apical junctions. Intense expression was seen at developing period and gradually decreased with advancing development. Distribution of Ccdc85C coincides with that of proliferating epithelial cells. These results suggest that Ccdc85C plays an important role in the proliferative property of simple epithelia. In the canine mammary gland tumors, Ccdc85C was expressed at the apical junctions of the luminal epithelial cells and distributed throughout the entire cytoplasm of the myoepithelial cells. Ccdc85C expression was not observed at the epithelial cells forming sheet growth pattern. In the carcinomas, Ccdc85C expression in mammary tumor tissue tended to be weaker than that in surrounding normal mammary gland tissue.