Acquisition of complete cDNA of spider dragline protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Yoshihiko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 新機能素材研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (30370654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Katsura  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 新機能素材研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (40370655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオニグモ / 牽引糸 / cDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in developing the transgenic silkworm that expresses the fusion protein of the fibroin heavy chain and spider dragline protein in cocoon silk. The tensile characteristics, e.g. strain, stress and toughness, of the raw silk improved. In order to obtain a stronger silk, we planned to acquire a longer cDNA of spider dragline protein than that of we have.
The gene of spider dragline protein is very long (>10kb) and has highly repetitive sequence. Therefore, we arranged ordinary cloning method and obtained about 1kb dragline gene from garden spiders (Araneus ventricosus) silk glands. Hereafter we continued to acquire longer cDNA of spider dragline protein.