Functional analysis of the endogenous RNA virus elements in mosquito genomes by gene targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ISAWA Haruhiko  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (90370965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWABE Kyoko (YUDA Masao)  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 部長 (10215923)
油田 正夫  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90293779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWANAGA Shiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / ゲノム / 昆虫 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the structure and function of the endogenous rhabdoviral nucleoprotein element (ERNE) in the mosquito genomes.
Several laboratory strains of Culex quinquefasciatus, Culex pipiens pallens and Culex pipiens form molestus had ERNEs in their genomes. However, the gene structure and sequence of the ERNE varied depending on the strain or individual of the Culex mosquitoes. Transcription analysis showed that, in a mosquito strain, the antisense RNAs of the ERNE were transcribed more abundantly than the sense strand RNAs.