Research for molecular basis of epigenetic operation in transcription by inducing nuclear actin filaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harata Masahiko  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70218642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Tasuku  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (10322265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞核 / アクチン / 転写 / エピジェネティック / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced the formation of nuclear actin filaments in cultured cells, and anlyzed gene transcription. In the cells, the expression of multiple genes, including OCT4, were changed. We then analyzed the effect of nuclear actin filaments on Wnt/beta-catenin signaling. We found that nuclear actin filaments induced the accumulation of beta-catenin in the nucleus and activate targets genes. In addition, nuclear actin filaments associated the promoter of the genes.