Screening and characterization of factors regulating lifespan in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aiba Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (60211687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分裂酵母 / 寿命 / 老化 / 健康長寿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we screened and characterized factors affecting chronological lifespan in fission yeast to gain insight how the lifespan of cell is regulated. We have succeeded to identify some novel factors whose recessive mutations result in the elongation of lifespan. Therefore if we could find reagent that inhibits function of the novel factor, we might be able to elongate fission yeast lifespan by treatment with such reagent. We also found genes whose over-expression result in the elongation of lifespan. Here we could accumulate basic knowledge for lifespan regulation of fission yeast.