Project/Area Number |
25660297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ONODERA Hitomi
MORITA Yuuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | セイロンベンケイ / 細胞・組織工学 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子 / 不定芽 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Agrobacterium was transformed by a vector in which sGFP-tubulin gene was subcloned. After its transformation ability was confirmed by using Arabidopsis, transformation of Kalanchoe pinnata was performed. Although transformation with tissue culturing process was succeeded, transformation using asexual reproduction failed. In order to clarify the mechanism of asexual reproduction of K. pinnata, genes for degradation and synthesis of cytokinin (At-CKX and At-IPT genes, respectively) were isolated. These genes were used for the transformation of K. pinnata, and candidates for IPT gene transformant were obtained.