Construction of a High-throughput Evaluating System for Drug Metabolism of CYP with Gold Electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UNO TADAYUKI  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183020)
Research Collaborator 宮本 正芳  大阪大学, 薬学研究科
佐藤 匠  大阪大学, 薬学研究科
志村 明人  大阪大学, 薬学研究科
中村 隆志  大阪大学, 薬学研究科
川口 亮太  大阪大学, 薬学研究科
早崎 瑛紀  大阪大学, 薬学研究科
安原 由樹  大阪大学, 薬学研究科
長尾 龍  大阪大学, 薬学研究科
成清 由梨  大阪大学, 薬学部・薬学科
奥野 真未  大阪大学, 薬学部・薬学科
細川 由香里  大阪大学, 薬学部・薬学科
堀井 千明  大阪大学, 薬学部・薬学科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / 薬物代謝 / 一塩基多型 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytochrome P450 (CYP) is a group of enzymes that play key roles in the drug metabolism in human, but comprehensive studies of CYP have been hampered, because CYP enzymes contain various isoforms and their drug specificities are quite low. In this study, I aimed at construction of evaluating system for CYP drug metabolism electrochemically. By coating a roughened gold electrode with 2-mercaptonaphthalene and fixing CYP by hydrophobic interaction and physically protecting with polyacrylamide gel, I succeeded in observing reduction wave of CYP. I could also evaluate drug binding affinity of CYP by tracing current change of the electrode.