Elucidation of nuclear import mechanism of argonaute 2 for efficient knockdown of nuclear-localizing non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI FUMINORI  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70370939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMADA HARUHIKO  (独)医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, バイオ創薬プロジェクト・サブプロジェクト, リーダー (00324509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsArgonaute 2 / RNA干渉 / 核移行 / 細胞内動態 / argonaute 2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to elucidate nuclear import mechanism of argonaute 2 (Ago2). Several Ago2 derivatives containing amino acid substitutions exhibited lower levels of nuclear accumulation, compared with wild-type Ago2. The Ago2 derivatives showing lower nuclear accumulation possessed the mutations which were important for association with protein X. We demonstrated by immunoprecipitation assay that the Ago2 derivatives showing lower nuclear accumulation exhibited low levels of association with protein X. In addition, siRNA-mediated knockdown of protein X resulted in reduction in nuclear accumulation of Ago2. These data indicate that Ago2 is imported to nucleaus by being associated with protein X.