Development of simple method for detecting the sphingolipid by using click chmistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHI TSUYOSHI  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60403002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsS1P / 輸送体 / クリックケミストリー / SPNS2 / 蛍光プローブ / 膜輸送体 / クリック反応 / 阻害剤 / スフィンゴ脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S1P transporter should be a good candidate for development of immunosuppressive drugs without severe side effect. However, quantification methods of S1P are time consuming or expensive for high throughput screening. We tried to develop the simple assay method using fluorescent-labeled S1P. The fluorescent-labeled S1P was secreted from various culture cells and was not a substrate of SPNS2.Therefore,to develop the detection system for SPNS2 activity,we tried to synthesize alkyn-labeled sphingosine. We success to synthesize alkyn-labeled sphingosine and fluorescent-labeled azide. These compound was showed crick reaction in optimized condition and fluorescent-labeled sphingosine was detected in μM level. To perform the high throughput screening of SPNS2 inhibitors, further development is necesarry to adapt this method for detecting the alkyn-S1P secreted from the cells.