Identification of novel target proteins of NO with new screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00261321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 翻訳後修飾 / スクリーニング系 / エピゲノム / アセチル化 / 脱アセチル化 / S-ニトロシル化 / 細胞死 / 酸化 / システイン / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to isolate the novel target proteins of NO using new screening system. In addition, we tried to identify the substrates of NO with several specific antibodies. We could isolate several enzymes involved in epigenetics as the targets of NO. We found that those candidates are S-nitrosylated in vitro and in vivo. These results indicated that those proteins are certainly the targets of NO. We are now investigated the role of S-nitrosylation on its enzymatic activity.