Mucosal surface defense by edible IgA produced by plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasuyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80160034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROHANE Kohta  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90333525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  静岡県立大学, 大学院食品栄養環境科学研究院, 教授 (80170348)
NIWA Yasuo  静岡県立大学, 大学院食品栄養環境科学研究院, 助教 (00222191)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 抗体医薬 / 免疫グロブリンA / 植物発現系 / 生体防御免疫 / 生体防御効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although therapeutic antibodies are widely used, a high production cost and the limitation to IgG class antibodies remain a challenge. Therapeutic antibodies based on edible IgA that are involved in the defense on mucosal surface remain undeveloped. Secretory IgA consists of dimeric IgA and secretory component, each of which is produced by different type of cells. Then we tried to produce secretory IgA in plants through a one step gene expression. Thus, secretory IgA specific for Shiga toxin was produced by a model plant and a practical plant, and then the toxin neutralization activity in the plant extract was demonstrated. To address a question on the mechanism of the initial entry of Shiga toxin from the gut, a highly sensitive method was developed to detect colon epithelial cell injury in vivo.