Search for cancer drug candidate and its application under a new idea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70118751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords上皮ー間葉転換 / 癌幹細胞 / 乳癌細胞 / FOXC2 / 浸潤能 / 上皮-間葉転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant cancer upon the progress of the tumor was revealed epithelial - mesenchymal transition (EMT). In cells with properties of cancer stem cells, we have found that the FOXC2 is highly expressed.
Common characterization between EMTcells and cancer stem cells are known as expression platelet-derived growth factor receptor (PDGFRβ). Therefore, regulation about the expression of PDGFRβ I thought that it is the FOXC2. FOXC2 has been shown to work in the EMT of breast cancer through targeted gene PDGFRβ. Addition of Sunitinib is an inhibitor of PDGFRβ in FOXC2 expressing tumor cells, inhibited cell growth, metastasis, and reduced the tumor-like mass formation. Sunitinib used in this study can be a candidate of a new breast cancer drug.