Establishment of hepatocyte model from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells for exploring uremic toxin production inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hideyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40225727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JONO Hirofumi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40515483)
SHIRAKI Nobuaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (70448520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿毒症物質 / 肝細胞 / iPS細胞 / 硫酸転移酵素 / 腎障害 / iPS / ヒト肝細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / インドキシル硫酸 / 代謝スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a screening system for exploring inhibitors of uremic toxin production using human hepatocyte model cells derived from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, as a hepatic production system for sulfate-conjugated uremic toxins. By using four different culture medium for differentiation induction, AFP-positive cells, a marker cell of prodromal hepatocyte, were detected 11 days after the culture initiation, thereby indicating that it was possible to induce the differentiation of endodermal frozen stock cells into genealogical hepatocytes. Newly established human hepatocytes from iPS cells could be a useful tool for screening inhibitors for indoxyl sulfate production in the human liver.