Dual origin of melanocytes defined by Sox1 expression and their distribution in the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kunisada Takahiro  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30205108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 色素細胞 / 細胞系譜 / Sox1 / Kit / Sox1 / Kit / K14
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanocytes are pigment-producing cells generated from neural crest cells (NCCs) that delaminate from the dorsal neural tube. We used transgenic mice expressing Cre recombinase under control of the Sox1 promoter crossed to the Rosa26-YFP reporter strain that contains a floxed stop cassette preventing YFP expression until the Cre-induced deletion (Sox1-Cre/+; Rosa26R-YFP/+ mice), we noticed that melanocytes were derived differently from Sox1-Cre+ and from Sox1-Cre- populations in Sox1-Cre/YFP embryos. We showed that a significant population of melanocytes in the skin of mice are derived from trunk NCCs that originated from the non-neuroepithelium. We also observed a clear segregation of these two types of melanocytes in adult mouse skin suggesting a competitive acquisition of their stem cell niche.