Analysis of 3D genome network based on study of male germ stem cell specific transcription factor, Plzf.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHBO Kazuyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70250751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 染色体 / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス / 染色体テリトリー / 幹細胞 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adult stem cells maintain homeostasis by self-renewal activity. We intended to understand the stem cell specific 3D-nucleosome through the analysis of the stem cell specific key transcription factor occupancy on the genomic and chromosome localization. We purified stem cells and progenitor cells from testes, and visualized 3D-localization of two chromosomes encoding the crucial transcription factor genes that were indispensable for maintaining the stem cells. We also established the methods to unveil binding regions of the key transcription factors on the genome of the stem cells by a next generation sequencing approach in this study.