| Project/Area Number |
25670117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
NOSE Hiroshi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40128715)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANIGUCHI Shun'ichiro 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60117166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | スポーツ医科学 / 運動生理学 / 好気的運動能 / メチル化 / ALA / スポーツ生理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of 5-aminolevulinic acid supplementation during interval walking training (IWT) in depressive patients and older people who needed nursing care. First, nine depressive patients were randomly divided into ALA intake (ALA) and placebo intake (CNT) conditions. They performed IWT for 6 days while they intake either of the supplements. Then, after a 10-day washout period, they underwent the same protocol but while the condition was changed. Thus, the experiment was performed by double-blind and cross-over method. We have done the experiment in the similar protocol in the older people. We found in the patients that the training achievements were higher in ALA than CNT with improved symptoms. We have not finished analyzing the results in the older people. Also, we will investigate the effects of the supplementation on the inflammatory gene methylation in future.