Analysis of IGF-1 receptor-independent signaling from IGF-1 and its application for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INUI Makoto  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70223237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiroki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40464367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 細胞遊走 / インスリン様成長因子 / ペプチド / アンギオテンシン / 皮膚 / アンギオテンシンI変換酵素 / 角膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth factors including insulin-like growth factor (IGF-1) play important roles in epithelial wound healing. We previously demonstrated that the C domain of IGF-1 as well as a tetrapeptides derived from the C domain, SSSR is responsible for the promotion of keratinocyte migration and cutaneous wound healing by IGF-1. Here we studied the molecular mechanisms of the action of SSSR in keratinocytes. We demonstrated that the promotion of keratinocyte migration by SSSR or IGF-1 did not require the IGF-1 receptor but rather was mediated by signaling from angiotensin II generated by angiotensin I-converting enzyme. Our results provide new insight into the action of IGF-1 in wound healing as well as a foundation for a potential new peptide-based treatment of skin wounds.