Identification of hair growth factor in nude mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Shinichiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 非常勤職員 (60588234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Shunichiro  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00260480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発毛 / 癌細胞 / 腫瘍細胞 / 増殖促進 / 毛乳頭細胞 / 網羅的解析 / 発毛因子 / ヌードマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hair growth promotion in nude mouse by transplanting cancer cell line A was observed in this research. Global analysis of gene expression was performed using iTRAQ to identify hair growth factors, and expression altered genes by supplement of tumor cell extract were categorized based on gene ontology using DAVID Bioinformatics Resources. Upregulated genes were categorized into group related to mitochondria and calcium homeostasis. On the other hand, downregulated genes were categorized into group related to cell death. These factors play an essential role in hair growth and suppression of hair loss. Furthermore, culture supernatant of cancer cell line A promoted significantly to proliferation in human dermal papilla cells.