Detection of estrogen receptor dimerization patter in breast carcinoma tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO HIRONOBU  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50187142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI Yasuhiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
Research Collaborator IWABUCHI Erina  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / 近接ライゲーションアッセイ / エストロゲン受容体 / ダイマー / 二量体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examination of estrogen receptors (ER) is important to determine appropriate treatment options for breast cancer. ERα and ERβ dimers bind DNA with comparable affinities as either homo- or heterodimers to the same estrogen response elements. ER dimers have been identified by molecular technique but no in situ methodologies have been reported. Proximity Ligation Assay (PLA) could demonstrate the molecular proximity of two proteins in situ in tissue specimens. In this study, we established detection method of ER dimerization using PLA between specific antibodies for ERα and ERβ in breast cancer cell lines and breast carcinoma tissues.