Understanding the mechanisms underlying erythroid differentiation and enucleation by using a novel mouse model of anemia and establishment of strategies to control their regulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuo  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00436643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords赤血球 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 貧血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The necessary of developing the technology of the ex vivo derivation of red blood cells from the cord blood hematopoietic stem cells or iPS cells as an alternative blood supply system has been recently emphasized. It is thus important to get a full picture of the molecular mechanisms underlying red blood cell differentiation in detail. In this study, I focused on a calcium-binding protein, CaBP, which is highly expressed during red blood cell differentiation, and tried to elucidate its physiological role in red blood cells by newly generating the hematopoietic lineage-specific CaBP-deficient mice. Furthermore, I determined the molecular mechanisms of CaBP-mediated regulation of erythroid differentiation. This study may provide the molecular basis for a novel regenerative medical technology for ex vivo manufacture of blood cell products.