Reproduction of virus-specific immunodeficiency in humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shigeyoshi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30173488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMADOME Ken-ichi  国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部, 室長 (70392488)
MATSUDA Go  国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部, 研究員 (60392130)
KANEGANE Hirokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00293324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEBウイルス / ヒト化マウス / XIAP欠損症 / 免疫不全症 / サイトカイン / 血球貪食性リンパ組織球症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reproduce EBV-related immunodeficiency in humanized mice, hematopoietic stem cells were isolated from a patient with XIAP deficiency and transplanted to four NOG mice. Three of the four mice showed signs of reconstitution with human immune system components; 0.3-20.4% of PBMC was positive with human-specific anti-CD45 antibody. Two of the three mice were inoculated with EBV and EBV DNA (up to 8×10E+3 copies/μg DNA) was detected in the peripheral blood 6-10 weeks post inoculation. The percentage of CD8+ T cells among peripheral blood lymphocytes increased drastically to ~80% in these mice. These results indicated that humanized mice could be prepared with stem cells isolated from a patient with XIAP deficiency, and EBV can infect these mice and induce CD8+ T cell responses. Peripheral blood levels of human cytokines are currently evaluated to see if hypercytokinemia, characteristic to EBV infection in patients with XIAP deficiency, is reproduced in these mice.