Hamsters as a novel animal model for influenza virus transmission via airborne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NODA Takeshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00422410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza A and B viruses cause contagious respiratory diseases. One of the most important features of influenza viruses is efficient transmission via airborne droplet among individuals. Until now, there is no animal model, which supports efficient virus transmission via airborne droplet. Here we employed Syrian hamster as a novel animal model. We found that some influenza A and B strains were transmittable among individuals probably via airborne, but the others were not. A(H1N1)2009 virus efficiently transmitted among individuals, suggesting that there are not-yet identified genetic factors, which are responsible for airborne transmission among hamsters.