The identification of host molecules in PV transmission into brood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Taketoshi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (00376617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血液脳関門 / ポリオウイルス / ドラッグデリバリー / poliovirus / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polio virus (PV) infects into human cells by binding to CD155 and entries into the nerve system through unknown mechanisms. In this study, I examined a responsible element in Polio virus (PV) for the transmission into nerve system through the blood brain barrier (BBB) using mouse blood endothelial cells (MBEC4).
I determined that the transferrin receptor (TfR) as a candidate for a host molecule for PV transmission into BBB, by showing PV capsid protein, VP1 interacts with TfR in vitro. I identified each responsible domain of the interaction between VP1 and TfR using in vitro binding assay. Further examination shows that PV capside protein, VP1 is an important molecule for the interaction wiht TfR and PV transmission into MBEC4. Together, these results help to understand PV transmission into the nerve system.