The pathogenesis of flaviviral encephalitis bases on the immunological
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KURANE ICHIRO  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (90278656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 相模原病院臨床研究センター, 室長 (70373470)
TAKASAKI Tomohiko  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (20221351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス / 基礎医学 / 微生物 / 脳神経 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified brain-infiltrating T cells associated with a fatal outcome of Japanese encephalitis (JEV) infection in mice. Five each of dying mice and surviving mice were used. Virus titers were at the similar levels between two groups. Cytokine patterns in the brain revield a higher ratio of Th1-related cytokine genes in dying mice. The expression levels of CD3, CD8, CD25, and CD69 increased in JEV-infected mice relative to mock-infected mice. However, expression levels of these cell-surface markers did not differ between the two groups. T cells expressing VA8-1, VA10-1, and VB2-1 increased in both groups. However, the dominant T-cell clones as defined by CDR3 amino acid sequence differed between the two groups. The results indicate that the outcome of JEV infection, death or survival, was determined by qualitative differences in infiltrating T-cell clones with unique CDR3 amino acid sequences.