Heterogeneity of naive CD4 T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Takeshi  千葉大学, 学長 (20134364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Akemi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90359597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫学 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 胸腺 / 記憶T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found Ly6C high (Ly6Chi) and low (Ly6Clo) naive CD4 T cells in the spleen of a mouse strain. Ly6Chi but not Ly6Clo naive CD4 T cells produced IFN-g, TNF-a and IL-2 after activation with anti-CD3 and anti-CD28 Abs. Within 2 d after leaving thymus, 50% of CD4+CD8- thymocytes which express low levels of Ly6C stably up-regulate Ly6C without cell division in the spleen. Moreover, majority of naive CD4 T cells in the spleen of Bcl6-deficient mice belonged to Ly6Chi naive CD4 T cells. When CD4+CD8- thymocytes were stimulated with IFN-a or IFN-g but not with IL-2 in vitro, Ly6Chi naive CD4 T cells were developed within 2 d and CD4+CD8- thymocytes from Bcl6-KO mice were more sensitive to IFN-a or IFN-g stimulation. These data indicate that Bcl6 regulates heterogeneity of naive CD4 T cells in the periphery by controlling the signals initiated by IFN-a or IFN-g stimulation.