Ethical and social study on the care for ALS-D (ALS with dementia) patients and thier family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiya  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70221083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS-D / 認知行動障害 / FTLD FTD / 前頭側頭型認知症 / TDP-43 / (遺伝)カウンセリング / 筋委縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭型変性症 / FTLD / スクリーニング / TLS / ALS-FTD-Q / 評価尺度 / 倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and frontotemporal lobar degeneration, I searched internal and external literature by PubMed and books cyclopedically and investigated them thoroughly to seize the relations between ALS and FTLD, FTD, a syngenic study moved precisely. After finding opinions without the reserve to Director of ALS Association Japan, there were many opinions that were negative for screening for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis with dementia (ALS-D) in early stage . There was the expression of a strong sense of impending crisis from the specialists who knew the internal and external circumstances. Therefore Michiya Ito played a key role and, by October, 2015, conducted the complete survey for the member of Association of ALS patients in Japan, and it is determined to determine problems in the cognitive behavior medical care for the ALS patients with demantia.