Development of a PET imaging system for cancer diagnosis using Zr-89 lableled anti-mesothelin scFv
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Eiji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20181688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Fumiaki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10642522)
SASAKI Takanori  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10461253)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kazuko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20304298)
KITA Shoichi  株式会社医学生物学研究所 (70524205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsZr-89 / がん / PET / 低分子抗体 / 画像診断 / 89Zr
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing an antibody-based PET imaging agent of cancer, we produced scFv against mesothelin (MSLN). MSLN is a 40-kDa cell differentiation-associated glycoprotein appeared with carcinogenesis and a potential target for a wide range of cancer diagnosis and therapy. Anti-MSLN scFv was conjugated with a chelator deferoxamine (DFO) and radiolabeled with zirconium-89. 89Zr-labeled anti-MSLN scFv was administered intravenously to NCI-H226 tumor bearing mice and imaged with PET/CT up to 48 h post administration followed by terminal biodistribution studies. 89Zr-labeled anti-MSLN scFv was highly accumulated in tumor and a PET image with the highest contrast of tumor to background was obtained at 48 h post injection. These results indicate the high potential of 89Zr-labeled anti-MSLN scFv as a PET probe for the detection of cancer.