Novel sensitizing mechanism for nociceptors through extracellular matrix proteoglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Kazue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00109349)
Research Collaborator KUBO Asako  中部大学, 生命健康科学部・水村研究室, 研究員
HOTTA Norio  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師
TAGUCHI Toru  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感作機構 / 機械的反応 / 細胞外マトリクス / プロテオグリカン / 酸 / MCP-1 / ケモカイン / versican / 骨格筋 / 侵害受容器 / 機械痛覚過敏 / 機械反応 / IB4 / 感作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of an extracellular matrix proteoglycan, versican, in peripheral sensitization of nociceptors to mechanical stimulation. Decrease by low pH in the activation threshold of mechanically activated currents (MAC) was observed in cultured DRG neurons that showed augmented MAC by low pH and were versican (+). Sensitization of mechanical responses in muscle thin-fiber receptors were blocked by injection of chondroitin sulfate. These results confirmed an involvement of versican in acid-induced mechanical sensitization at cellular as well as at tissue levels. On the other hand, MCP-1, a chemokine, which was reported to induce mechanical hyperalgesia through versican, failed to induce sensitization of cultured DRG neurons to mechanical stimulation, and sensitized only presumably versican (-) cutaneous thin-fiber receptors. These results would not support the idea that MCP-1 sensitizes nociceptors through versican.