Immunomodulating effects on nano size particles which used as food additives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takahiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 酸化チタン / 食品添加物 / 免疫応答 / 免疫抑制 / マウス / 経消化管投与
Research Abstract
We prepared the animal pellet food contained nano size particles (20nm and 200nm) of titanium oxide and gave to experimental mice for 50 days. After the exposure period, we obtained the spleen and prepared single cell suspension and used for the basic test of immune responses. We detected the immune oppressive effect among 20nm titanium oxide particle exposed group in dose-dependently although it was not significant. At the standing point of view of food safety, we have better to evaluate the effects on local immune system/response such as gastrointestinal immunity of nano size titanium oxide particles.