Identification of the high risk group for mortality among victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake: Prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI ICHIRO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20171994)
Research Collaborator TOMATA Yasutake  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50706978)
SUGAWARA Yumi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20747456)
SUGIYAMA Kenmyo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科公衆衛生学分野
HONKURA Kenji  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科公衆衛生学分野
KAIHO Yu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科公衆衛生学分野
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 社会医学 / 自然災害 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the risk of mortality before and after the Great East Japan Earthquake. This study examined the Miyagi Cohort Study, which included the area affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake. As a result, a significant increase in mortality was observed in the northeastern coast areas (Kahoku, Kitakami, Onagawa, and Karakuwa), which were devastated by Tsunami after the Earthquake. As compared with the 2010 year, increased mortalities from malignant neoplasms, pneumonia, and ischemic heart disease in 2011 and were mortalities from pneumonia and suicide in 2012.