Project/Area Number |
25670325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 高感度CRP / 気道刺激症状 / 最大呼気流速 / 末梢気道閉塞 / COPD / 事前予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Annual decline in forced expiratory volume in one second (dFEV1) was analyzed in 687 healthy male workers whose dFEV1 was measured over five years, in relation with various health-related cross-sectional data obtained in a conventional health check-up. As a result, cross-sectional status of serum C-reactive protein concentration, cough symptom, and maximal forced expiratory flow rate at 25 percent of forced vital capacity was associated with reduced dFEV1 independently from smoking and age. These results suggest that inflammation, airway irritation, and air-flow limitation in peripheral lung region might be important for the early prediction of high risk population of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease prior to its onset.