The possibility of cohort study using quasi-healthy persons extracted from a clinical DB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yukio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00215071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Satoshi  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (70634418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療情報学 / 疫学 / 医療データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients who are not so different from healthy people, called quasi-healthy persons, are not so little in the huge clinical data at Kochi Medical School Hospital. We extracted the quasi-healthy persons revisiting our hospital in a long period and checked whether those persons' data could be used for the follow-up investigation in several years. We found the small number of the quasi-healthy persons having more than 5 years history and a little medical care at the beginning of the study. We obtained about 100 female quasi-healthy person aged 50 years. The result obtained by the follow-up investigation of those females was almost same as the results of the large scaled investigations. By this result, we could not conclude that the present method was effective, but we could show that the study using the quasi-healthy persons had a possibility to develop a useful method.