Investigation of DNA methylation in neural cells of the child after abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kominato Yosihhiko  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30205512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO RIE  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70455955)
YOICHIRO TAKAHASHI  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50640538)
中島 たみ子  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40008561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords法医学 / 虐待 / DNAメチル化 / 子どもの虐待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Child abuse is assumed to cause stress reaction resulting in secretion of corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH) from hypothalamus, adrenocorticotropic hormone from pituitary and glucocorticoid from adrenal gland. The CRH elevation could be involved in psychological disturbance. DNA methylation was reported to be enhanced in the promoter of the gene encoding the glucocorticoid receptor (NR3C1) of the suicide cases who had experienced child abuse. DNA methylation of the promoter in NR3C1 was examined from neurons of the hippocampus of the child with abuse. Using DNA prepared from neurons in paraffin embodied tissues from hippocampus of the child with abuse and controls with endogenous diseases, bisulfite genomic sequencing was carried out, showing increased DNA methylation of the promoter in NR3C1 in the neurons of the hippocampus in the child with abuse. On the basis of the results, DNA methylation in the neurons of the hippocampus could be one of the candidates implying child abuse.