Inhibitory role of a hemoglobin-derived peptide hemopressin in stress pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenjiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (30552260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (00363276)
NAKAMURA Kumiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 技術専門職員 (30398052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘモプレシン / ストレス / カンナビノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study exhibited that RVD-hemopressin, a hemoglobin-derived peptide, inhibited the activition of sympatho-adrenomedullary outflow through brain cannabinoid CB1 receptors. We also represented a possibility that spinally projecting (pre-sympathetic) hemoglobin-containing neurons of the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus contribute to a central modulation of sympatho-adrenomedullary outflow. These findings provide basic data for the therapeutic use of RVD-hemopressin in the central regulation of stress response.