Identification and functional analysis of SNARE proteins participating in the onset of acute pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Hirohide  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIMA Hirosato  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10261869)
MIURA Kouichi  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (90375238)
堀江 泰夫  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30282164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性膵炎 / VAMP7 / ノックアウトマウス / オートファジー / トリプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the onset of acute pancreatitis, we generated two strains of pancreas-specific VAMP7, a member of SNARE family, knock out mouse, then analyzed their responses to cerulein-induced acute pancreatitis. In a VAMP7 knock out mouse strain generated by crossing VAMP7-flox and Spink3-Cre mice, the inflammation of the acute pancreatitis was much more severe with higher elevated intra-pancreatic tyrpsin activity compared to wild litter mates. On the other hand, in another VAMP7 knock out mouse strain generated by crossing VAMP7-flox and Ptf1a-Cre mice, no difference of the severity of the inflammation of acute pancreatitis was observed compared to the wild litter mates. We speculate that the difference of the promotes of the Cre-recombinase might be attributed to the discrepancy between the responses of the two VAMP7 knockout mouse strains to the cerulein-induced acute pancreatitis.