Human iPS-derived hepatocyte-like progenitor cells susceptible for hepatitis B virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30372444)
NAKAGAWA Mina  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学融合教育センター, 准教授 (30401342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHBV / iPS細胞 / 肝幹・前駆細胞 / HBV / cccDNA / 幹細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear the mechanism responsible for persistence of hepatitis B virus (HBV) covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) in mature hepatocyte, which constantly turn over in steady state of the liver. In the present study, we established culture system of human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell -derived hepatocyte-like progenitor cells. Using this culture system, we investigated infection of HBV, and demonstrated that HBV infected iPS-derived hepatocyte-like progenitor cells. Hence, it is possible HBV infection in hepatic progenitor cell may be one of the reasons for persistence of HBV in steady state of the liver. Moreover, the establishment of human iPS cell technology has led to innovative iPS-based models for drug discovery. Our data suggested iPS-Hep cells, as a promising new tool for HBV research, will facilitate our understanding of the biology of HBV and the development of anti-HBV drugs.