Identification of SNPs on mature micro RNA to analyze origin of miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHAYAMA Kazuaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00211376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / SNP / digital PCR / microRNA / transplantation
Research Abstract
Recent research made it clear that there are certain amount of circulating miRNA in serum, which present in serum associated with proteins such as AGO1 and AGO2. Such AGO-protein bound miRNA is quite stable and detectable by polymerase chain reaction after extraction from the serum samples and reverse transcription. We attempted to analyze organs which secrete each miRNA by analyzing circulating miRNA that is present in serum samples. To perform this analysis we tried to identify SNPs that is present in miRNA. We searched for such SNP in entire human genome analyzing human genome database and identified several candidate SNPs. Although we attempted to detect such miRNA with digital PCR, detection of small amount of miRNA was quite difficult. Further study is needed to detect such small amount of miRNA in serum samples.