Development of Medaka Model for Analysis of Angiogenesis and Kupffer cell
Project/Area Number |
25670370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Niigata University (2014-2015) Yamaguchi University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Terai Shuji 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kamimura Kenya 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00579146)
Fujisawa Koichi 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00448284)
Takami Taro 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60511251)
Yamamoto Naoki 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 血管新生 / メダカ / 動物モデル / 分子標的薬 / 薬剤 / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of animal model for angiogenesis has been examined. Using Medaka as an animal model, we have successfully established the animal model which can be used for the study of angiogenesis and to analyze the vascular injury caused by the anti-tumor agents, such as Sorafenib. In addition, the Medaka model was used to examine the relationship between animal circadian rhythm and metabolism. Our results indicate that the Medaka can be used as a promising animal model.