Establishment of transplantation therapy using intestinal stem cells for large animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (70365245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸管上皮細胞 / 粘膜再生治療 / 下部消化管学 / オルガノイド / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease is characterized by chronic mucosal inflammation and mainly treated with immunomodulatory reagents. Recently it was found that mucosal healing is a therapeutic goal to predict long-term remission. Nonetheless, there is little evidence of efficacy for mucosal regenerative therapy. We developed a novel intestinal stem cell culture system, in which isolated stem cells form stereotypic organoid structgures for long-term. Using this technology, we attempted to establish mucosal regenerative therapy for large animals. Taking advantage of our large animal facility, we established pig organoids from endoscopic biopsy specimens. The pig intestinal organoids were endoscopically transplanted on the epithelium-removed mucosa and engraft for 7-10 days. Further optimization may lead realization of regenerative medicine for inflammatory bowel disease.