Analyses of intrinsic and extrinsic miRNA regulating proliferation of human iPS cell-derived hepatoblats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Akihide  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (30321904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 肝臓 / miRNA / 再生医療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 肝幹前駆細胞 / 肝幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human iPS cells can be differentiated into hepatocytic cells by the serial cytokine stimulation. We previously found that hepatic progenitor-like cells (HPCs) were enriched in the CD13+CD133+ cell fraction of iPS-differentiated cells. In this study, we focused on the cell surface molecules and analyzed the characteristics of human iPS cell-derived HPCs. CD221 (IGF1 receptor) was down-regulated during the long-term culture. After the replating step, positive and negative cells of these surface markers were cultured. Then, CD221+ cells had high proliferative ability compared with CD221- cells. The proliferative ability of HPCs was suppressed by the neutralizing antibody and specific inhibitor of CD221. In addition, IGF-1 and IGF-2 were produced by mouse embryonic fibroblast, which are used as feeder cells in our culture system. Now, we analyze expression of miRNA regulating hepatoblast proliferation and differentiation.