G protein alpha subunit-regulated suppression of malignant mesothelioma cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Tomoyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / アポトーシス / Gタンパクシ質 / Gαiサブユニット / Gαqサブユニット / エフェクター / 悪性中皮種 / Gタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A3 adenosine receptor linked to Gi and Gq proteins engages apoptosis of malignant pleural mesothelioma cells. The present study aimed at identifying new effector of Gαi and Gαq proteins involving apoptosis and developing a promising drug for treatment of malignant pleural mesothelioma.
We carried out cloning of cDNAs for Gαi and Gαq proteins and generated His-tag plasmid of Gαi or Gαq protein. The His-tag plasmid was transfected into malignant pleural mesothelioma cells. Then, cells were immunoprecipitated using an anti-His tag antibody and the immunoprecipitants were separated by electrophoresis. Each protein was identified in the MALDI-TFMS analysis, but we have not obtained the possible target protein as yet.