Role of phopholipid metabolism in the pathophysiology of renal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGANAMI Takayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50343752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
AOE Seiichiro  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90365049)
MORI Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60343232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性腎不全 / 質量顕微鏡 / リン脂質 / 尿細管 / 小胞体ストレス / 腎虚血再灌流傷害 / フォスファチジルコリン / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging mass microscope is a novel technique that is a combination of an optical microscope with a mass spectrometer, which enables us to know what kind of molecules are located in the region of interest. Kidney, which is complex anatomically and physiologically, may be a good target of imaging mass spectrometry. In this study, we induced renal ischemia-reperfusion injury as an acute kidney injury model and observed area-specific changes in quality and quantity of phosphatidylcholine. Consistently, transcriptome analysis revealed that mRNA expression of a series of enzymes of phosphatidylcholine metabolism was harmoniously regulated under these conditions. These observations suggest that imaging mass spectrometry is a powerful technology to investigate the role of local metabolic changes in response to pathophysiologic stresses.